Genealogy of the French in North America

Nobles made in New France

This table is a list of people made noble in New France during the French period. In other words, those who got nobility letters from the King of France for helping the colony. The main reference is Lettres de noblesse, généalogies, érections de comtés et baronnies insinuées par le Conseil souverain de la Nouvelle-France forming two volumes available on the Internet. Volume 1. Volume 2. The territory covered comprised mainly the latter province of Québec. Acadia is mentionned only when some seigneuries were created. It is possible that the nobility letters given to Acadians didn't survived.

This work, published in 1920 by Pierre-Georges Roy, is a set of nobility letters, but also land concessions and files set up to prove the nobility of some persons. While the text are reliable, in some cases the genealogies are bogus. For example, the Jarret de Verchères family in volume 2 is actually a Verchère family not related to François Jarret de Verchères.

Immigrants already noble, whose ancestors got nobility letters, are not mentionned in this table.

This table is built automatically, links included. If the person married once, the link is to his family sheet. If he was single or married many times, the link is directed to the parents, even if only one union produced children. In the current version, all partners are indicated, even if it is a cancelled marriage contract.

General Statistics

Very few people were made noble in New France so there are few descendants.


Background colors mean:

  • Green: indicates there are descendants after 1899 in the database.
  • Blue: indicates there is no descendant after 1899 in the database but living descendants may exist

Notes :

  • The column "Descendants" indicates the marriages in the complete database, where some genealogies are private.
  • 11/2032 means 11 generations and 2032 marriages of descendants in the database (duplicates not filtered).
  • () indicates the most recent marriage in the database.
  • [] indicates the most recent marriage in completely male or female line in the database (for DNA analysis)
  • The column "Estimated Living Descendants in Quebec" is based on 100 genealogies from couples married in the province of Québec in 1939 and 1940.
.
 
Noble
Spouse(s)
Descendants
Estimated Living Descendants in Quebec
Remarks and DNA

1

AUBERT de LACHESNAYE, Charles

Catherine Gertrude COUILLARD (1664); Marie Louise JUCHEREAU dit LAFERTÉ (1668); Marie Angélique DENIS (1680)

8/76 (1919) [1859]

Less than 240,000 persons

made noble 1693-03 (l.n.1 p. 114-118)

2

BOUCHER de BOUCHERVILLE et de GROSBOIS, Pierre

Marie Madeleine OUÉBADINOUKOUÉ dit CHRÉTIENNE (1649); Jeanne CREVIER (1652)

12/847 (1992) [1991]

Between 70,000 and 490,000 persons

made noble 1661 (l.n. 1 p. 156-159), renewed 1707-06-17, original letters being destroyed by a fire, yDNA=E-M35/L117

3

CAVELIER de LA SALLE, René Robert

 

 

made noble 1675-05-13 (l.n. 2 p. 109-111); Error : birth dates found in some sources are bogus (GFNA) (corrected 2012-03-26)

4

COUILLARD de L'ESPINAY, Louis

Geneviève DESPRÉS (1653)

12/748 (2010) [1939]

Between 210,000 and 630,000 persons

made noble 1668-03 (l.n. 2 p. 93-95)

5

COUILLARD, Guillaume

Marie Guillemette HÉBERT (1621)

14/10088 (2011) [1939]

Between 2,170,000 and 2,590,000 persons

parents of Guillaume are hypothetical and missing from the marriage record. According to Michel Langlois, Champlain wrote that Guillaume is from Saint-Malo. On another hand, the article is miswritten and some readers concluded wrongly it has a date of birth. Made noble 1654-12.

6

DENIS de LA TRINITÉ, Simon

Jeanne DUBREUIL (1628); Françoise DUTERTRE (1643)

11/746 (1987) [1790]

Less than 280,000 persons

made noble 1668-03 (l.n. 1 p. 89-91)

7

DUPONT de NEUVILLE, Nicolas

Jeanne GAUDAIS (1669)

11/48 (1983) [1669]

Less than 280,000 persons

made noble 1669-04-30 (l.n. 1 p. 24-25)

8

GIFFARD, Robert

Marie RENOUARD (1628)

11/187 (1983) [1700]

Less than 280,000 persons

made noble 1658-03 (l.n. 2 p. 105-107)

9

GODEFROY de LINCTOT, Jean

Marie LENEUF (1636)

13/1347 (2010) [1913]

Between 350,000 and 770,000 persons

made noble 1668 (l.n. 1 p. 199), initial nobility letters being lost

10

GODEFROY de TONNANCOUR, René

Marguerite AMEAU (1694)

5/22 (1913) [1913]

Less than 240,000 persons

made noble 1718-03 (l.n. 1 p. 198-204), nobility letters of his grand-father being lost

11

HERTEL de LAFRENIÈRE, François

Marguerite Josèphe TAVENET (1664)

10/222 (1991) [1816]

Less than 280,000 persons

made noble 1716-04 (l.n. 1 p. 166-166)

12

JUCHEREAU de SAINT-DENIS, Nicolas

Marie ou Marie Thérèse GIFFARD (1649)

10/139 (1983) [1896]

Less than 280,000 persons

made noble 1692-02 (l.n. 1 p. 123-126)

13

LEMOINE de LONGUEUIL, Charles

Catherine PRIMEAU ou PRIMOT dit THIERRY (rép.) (1654)

10/153 (1984) [1770]

Less than 240,000 persons

made noble 1668-03 (l.n. 1 p. 264-266)

14

PÉCAUDY de CONTRECOEUR, Antoine

Anne DUBOIS (1652); Barbe DENIS (1667)

10/157 (1987) [1768]

Less than 240,000 persons

made noble 1661-01 (l.n. 1 p. 107-110)

Possible nobles

In some cases, a secondary source mentions a nobility letter given to someone but not found in the work by P.G. Roy shown above (Lettres de noblesse...). Only reliable data were considered.



 
Person
Spouse(s)
Descendants
Estimated Living Descendants in Quebec
Remarks and DNA

1

COUILLARD dit DES ISLETS et de BEAUMONT, Charles

Marie PASQUIER de FRANCLIEU (1668); Louise COUTURE (1686)

10/637 (2003) [1856]

Between 210,000 and 630,000 persons

would have received nobility letters in 1668-03 according to À travers l'histoire de Beaumont, p. 11, 26, maybe the confirmation of the nobility inherited from his father

2

LEBER de SENNEVILLE, Jacques

Marie Anne Claude de LACOUR de MALTOT (1692); Marie Louise de MIRÉ de L'ARGENTERIE (1722)

5/24 (1859) [1743]

 

would have received nobility letters in 1696 for the payment of 6000 lbs according to many sources


© Copyright 2006-2016 Denis Beauregard